Date of Discovery: October 15, 1987
Location of Discovery: Ewa Beach, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1987, prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: 28-35 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diseased left distal humerus
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light green shirt; dark blue trousers; black or green socks; brown loafer style shoes
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items:
A construction crew using a bulldozer unearthered a grave at the West Beach development project near Barbers Point on Ewa Beach which contained bones and rotted clothing.
The decedent was a victim of homicide and his skull was not recovered.
Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Pam Cadiente
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-1120
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Carter, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-1120
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5576
NamUs
The Honolulu Advertiser - Oct. 16, 1987
Added: 10/24/2022; Last Updated: 10/24/2022