3896UMMT - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 11, 2007
Location of Discovery: Ravalli County, Montana
Estimated Date of Death: 2006-2007, Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Mamboeck blue-black zip up jacket, size Medium; windbreaker-type pants with black elastic band
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Turqoise Glacier's Edge sleeping bag

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found with camping gear off a road in the Westfork area of Ravalli County, Montanta.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montana Medical Examiner's Office - MT State Crime Lab
Agency Contact Person: Walter Kemp, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 406-728-4970
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 07-05-11

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7458

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/2022; Last Updated: 10/24/2022