The images on the right have been age-progressed to 56 and 61 years.
Name: John E Hundley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 15, 1964
Location Last Seen: Fairfax, Hamilton County, Ohio
Date of Birth: January 13, 1955
Age: 9 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Johnny
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White t-shirt, black trousers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White tennis shoes
On October 15th, 1964, people saw Johnny Hundley and best friend , Jimmy McQueary , around the village. They were at the Frisch's Mainliner Restaurant located at 5770 Wooster Pike, Cincinnati on their way to John's house. The boys never came home and were reported missing at 20:30. The boys were best friends and it would be uncommon to find either boy without the other. The boys never came home.
Three years after the disappearance a 17 year old said he could lead police to the crime scene. He was stationed in San Diego when he told a minister he murdered the boys. The young man lived in this home in Fairfax when the boys disappeared. He says he stabbed them to death buried them across the street. Police never found them. The AWOL Marine then said he made up the story to get out of the service.
Agency Name: Fairfax Police Department
Agency Contact Person: S/A Detective Michael Murphy
Agency Phone Number: (513) 271-7250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MP64-1
NamUs Case Number: 7666
NCIC Case Number: M-402700804
NCMEC Case Number: 1161749
Added: 11/11/08; Last Updated: 11/11/2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr