3895UMGA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 20, 2001
Location of Discovery: Buford, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 9-99 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'6", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Marked upper body development (see circumstances of discovery).

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found September 20, 2001 by residents while riding horses. The residents' dog found the bone near or in Sherwood Creek, running between Thompson Mill Road and Old Thompson Mill Road.

Per the anthropology report, muscle markings on the bone indicate that the decedent may have had an occupation requiring heaving lifting or the decedent may have worked out with weights.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 678-442-3162
Agency E-Mail: christina.pursley(at)gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 01G-0747

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP13737

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Gwinnett County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/21/2022; Last Updated: 10/21/2022