Left: Reconstruction provided by Medical Examiner's Office
Date of Discovery: January 19, 1999
Location of Discovery: Lawrenceville, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Other
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Semi-circular defect of one right rib
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Multi-colored, 3-button neck, short-sleeve Knights of the Round Table sports shirt with green, dark blue, and other dark colored vertical stripes, size medium; black narrow necktie, loosely tied around the collar area
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
These nearly intact remains were found in a watershed area near a creek behind an industrial area.
According to the Medical Examiner's investigative and autopsy reports, there is strong suggestion the decedent died elsewhere and was buried in the location the remains were found. Additionally, another possibility is that the remains could have been washed downstream to their final location during a period of heavy rains and flooding.
Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christina Pursley
Agency Phone Number: 678-442-3160
Agency E-Mail: christina.pursley(at)gwinnettcounty.com
Agency Case Number: 99G-0049
Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Detective Micah Hegwood
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 99-005040
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP90201
NamUs
Gwinnett County Medical Examiner
Added: 10/21/2022; Last Updated: 5/13/23