Date of Discovery: February 01, 1991
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 1991, Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Suicide-gun shot wound to head
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly, short.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White and black “Pro Five" low-cut sneakers, white socks, faded “Lee" blue jeans, white “Fruit of the Loom" briefs-size 32, blue long-sleeve sweatshirt jacket with yellow and white stripes on the sleeves-size M
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The Decedent was found on 2/1/91 in the basement of a boarded up vacant house at 420 Paines Avenue NW, Atlanta, GA. A Rossi .38 special revolver (s/n 052729) was found under the Decedent's head. ATF trace of the weapon showed that gun was shipped to an Army Supply store at 115 N Main Street in London, Kentucky on 9/30/69 and that the store no longer exists. Cause of death was gun shot wound to the head and manner of death was suicide.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 101B9008
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 91-0234
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP717
Added: 12/02/2022; Last Updated: 12/02/2022