3891DFMI - Katherine Shelbie Elizabeth Phillips

ALT TXT
Katherine Shelbie Elizabeth Phillips

Name: Katherine Shelbie Elizabeth Phillips
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 2011
Location Last Seen: Ludington, Mason County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 12, 2011
Age: 3 months
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'0"
Weight: 12 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light Brown hair

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shorts and a pink tank top with black and pink flowers
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katherine was last seen when her father, Sean Phillips, drove off with her in the back seat in a silver Oldsmobile with Michigan license plates BUY0298. The vehicle has since been recovered.

Phillips was convicted of unlawful imprisonment and is serving a 10- to 15-year prison sentence. No suspects have been charged in connection with this case. A letter, that appeared to be from Phillips, said that she died accidentally. The letter has not been authenticated.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ludington Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief Mark A. Barnett
Agency Phone Number: 231-843-3475
Agency E-Mail: barnett201@ci.ludington.mi.us
Agency Case Number: 11-2936

NamUs Case Number: 11782
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 1174834

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Ludington Police Department
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 10/13/2017; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr