3888UMKY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 09, 1981
Location of Discovery: Nicholasville, Jessamine County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Unknown (Adult)
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: 140 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on each arm - unable to make out what they were, a possible soldier was on one arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: : Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Male (?) brand cotton dress trousers, size 30; Black Alfredo brand nylon dress shirt, size 14 - 14.5; Black Samber brand zip-up leather jacket, size small; Brown leather dress belt; Brown Florsheim brand loafers with tassels, size 7.5; Blue cotton socks, size small
Jewelry: St. Christopher medal
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified male's body was found at the base of a cliff above Hickman Creek 7.5 miles south of Nicholasville, Kentucky.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Michael Keeton, Detective
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 7-81-0633

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: KY ME 81-190

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16396

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/12/2022; Last Updated: 11/12/2022