3888DMAB - Gavin Lloyd Edkins

1

Name: Gavin Lloyd Edkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 19, 1996
Location Last Seen: Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1960
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" (173 cm)
Weight: 155 lbs. (70 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right and forearm burn scars.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gold earring in left ear; black/grey, leather, cowboys boots, size 9; gold ring on left pinky finger; silver metal, Timex watch; black, cotton long sleeve shirt; blue denim, Lee pants, size 31-32; Yellow aviator sunglasses; gold chain with float plane.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gavin Edkins aircraft was reported overdue by Fort McMurray flight services.

He was on a scheduled training flight from Fort Smith, Northwest Territories to Red Deer, Alberta.

Extensive air and ground searches were all negative.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP Fort McMurray Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-799-8850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-4644

Information Source(s)

Alberta Missing Persons

Admin Notes

Added: 11-1-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr