3887UMKY - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 02, 1976
Location of Discovery: Constance, Boone County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 148 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, up to 2 inches in length, bald on top
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vaccination scar on left upper arm, uncircumcised, individual had chewing tobacco in his mouth. Facial hair description is short gray stubble. Body hair description is gray pubic hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White underwear and undershirt, blue shirt, brown shoes, black socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified male's body was pulled from the Ohio River near a boat dock in Constance, Kentucky.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boone County Sheriff's Deparment
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 859-334-2175
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: OC-74-76

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6717

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/12/2022; Last Updated: 01/20/2023