Name: Edward Konrad Ludwig
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 30, 1986
Location Last Seen: Bow Valley Provincial Park, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: circa 1958
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3" (190 cm)
Weight: 194 lbs. (88 kg)
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Ed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his chin
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; white T-shirt; runners.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Edward Ludwig was last seen leaving work at Bow Valley Provincial Park at Canmore, Alberta where he was a park ranger. He was going boating in Banff National Park. His boat (or rubber raft) was found floating in Lake Minnewanka - empty. At the time of his disappearance, Edward was despondent.
Agency Name: RCMP Canmore Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-678-5519
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 201585485
NCMPUR
Calgary Herald, 03 Jul 1986
Added: 10-31-2008; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: kb