3887DFTX - Jennifer Apreciado

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jennifer Apreciado
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 2006
Location Last Seen: San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 21, 1988
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 95 - 105 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Jennifer" is tattooed on her upper right arm, "Jacob" is tattooed on her right ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short-sleeved red blouse, blue jean shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Flip-flops

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jennifer Apreciado left her boyfriend's home on the 200 block of Arizona at 3:00 PM, headed for a bus stop near Wall and General McMullen. She called her boyfriend and said that a vehicle was following her and she was scared. She noticed the same vehicle driving by slowly, circling the block.

Her boyfriend told police he tried calling Apreciado about an hour later. He said a strange woman answered the phone and said she had found it. Apreciado wasn't there. Jennifer never made contact again with any of her siblings, her parents, anyone. Apreciado's whereabouts on the day she disappeared aren't clear. Police have no specific description of the vehicle that was following her or even what the driver looked like.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Antonio Police Dept
Agency Contact Person: Detective Donna Willborn
Agency Phone Number: 210-207-7849
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-885642

NamUs Case Number: 8136
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr