3885UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of decedent by Kelly Lawson.

Date of Discovery: October 28, 2010
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains:Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2" Measured
Weight: 185 lbs
Hair: Gray/partially gray. Thick.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bandaged wound on his left lower leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue button-up long-sleeve shirt, blue long-sleeve t-shirt, tan pants with a brown woven leather belt, white briefs, and a pair of white socks, a pair of white athletic shoes with velcro straps. On the inner edge of each shoe "H. Wright" had been written in permanent marker
Jewelry: black wrist watch
Additional Personal Items: White handkerchief in a pocket of his pants.

Circumstances of Discovery

The unidentified white male was witnessed by several individuals to walk up to the edge of the Savannah River near the Marriott Hotel in Savannah at approximately 3:15 p.m. Once he reached the edge of the river he jumped in. Emergency personnel were immediately notified by the witnesses. Searches were conducted and on the third day the male's body was recovered in the river a short distance from where he was seen to have gone in.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Savannah Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Zachary Burdette
Agency Phone Number: 912-525-2799
Agency E-Mail: zburdette(at)savannahga.gov
Agency Case Number: 101025115

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Adrienne.Lawhorne(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: 2010-6004559

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8498

Information Source(s)

NamUs

GBI

Admin Notes

Added: 10/04/2022; Last Updated: 10/23/2022