3883UMGA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Decedent

Date of Discovery: December 27, 2010
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 4 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" Estimated
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remnants of what appeared to be blue denim overalls; remnants of what appeared to be light colored swim shorts, size large; pair of cowboy boots, one boot had a folded blue towel lining the inside of the boot
Jewelry: Gray metal ring (band)
Additional Personal Items: Gray metal key; orange fishing bobber

Circumstances of Discovery

The partially clothed skeletal remains were discovered at the edge of a small pond by two men searching for a fishing spot at the pond. The pond was located in a somewhat isolated wooded area near a railroad track.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Savannah-Chatham Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kenneth Whitcomb
Agency Phone Number: 912-651-6675
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 101227134

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2010-6005279

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Adrienne Lawhorne, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8496

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/2022; Last Updated: 09/28/2022