Decedent's Watch. To view skull, maxillary teeth, and madible, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 30, 2011
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 3-10 Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" Estimated
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Small diastema in front teeth; fillings in teeth 3, 4, 14, & 19
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Collar tag only from shirt, Footlocker, size 4XL; pants label only, ENYCE; leather belt without discernible marks; black Nike Air Signature Player, size approximately 11
Jewelry: Blue face Fossil analog watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains were found over several days, March 30 - April 2, 2011, in a wooded area near a defunct quarry. The remains include a virtually whole unburied skeleton initially discovered by a man walking his dog in the area.
The bones are weathered and evaluation by a forensic anthropologist indicates death likely occurred between 3-10 year ago. These remains also include FCME case 11-0629.
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11-089-0609
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11-0614
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8642
Added: 09/28/2022; Last Updated: 09/28/2022