Name: Todd Jay Hanson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 02, 1993
Location Last Seen: Newport, Washington County, Minnesota
Date of Birth: March 19, 1968
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 2nd, 1993, Todd Hanson and his friend Chad Birkeland disappeared from South St. Paul, MN. On May 13th, 1993, Chad Birkeland’s body was recovered from the Mississippi River near Hastings, MN. Todd Hanson has not been located at the present time.
Agency Name: Newport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 651-459-9933
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93900952
Agency Name: Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension
Agency Contact Person: Jason Mielke, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-7000
Agency E-Mail: bca.coldcase@state.mn.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12370
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
The Minnesota Department of Public Safety
Added: 10/28/2008; Last Updated: 11-5-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr