3881UMGA - Unidentified Male

Clay Reconstruction by Forensic Artist

Date of Discovery: July 3, 2011
Location of Discovery: Bartow County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 33-42 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and blue plaid Fruit of the loom boxer shorts, size large; 1 ankle length sock, white color
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a wooded area just north of Emerson near Pagamine Road in Bartow County, Georgia. There is evidence of 2 - 3 gunshot wounds and blunt force trauma to the left chest.

According to GBI, link below, the decedent is thought to be 18-35 years old, 5'3"-5'9", and of Hispanic or Asian mixed ancestry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2011-1012436

Agency Name: Bartow County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jonathan Rogers
Agency Phone Number: 770-382-5050
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8948

Information Source(s)

NamUs
GBI

Admin Notes

Added: 09/28/2022; Last Updated: 10/18/2022