3880DFTX - Abigail Estrada

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 17 years

Name: Abigail Estrada
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 16, 2007
Location Last Seen: Harlingen, Cameron County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 6, 1993
Age: 13 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on left chest area, tattoo on lower leg that says "Shawn"

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black tank top, tan striped shorts, Winnie the Pooh house slippers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Abigail Estrada was last seen on June 16, 2007 in Harlingen, Texas. She was last known to be in the company of Ruben Torres, Estrada's boyfriend. Ruben Torres was charged with capital murder in connection with the disappearance of Estrada. Torres was apprehended by U.S. Customs agents on August 11, 2007 as he crossed back into the United States from Mexico. Abigail Estrada's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harlingen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Alicia Garcia
Agency Phone Number: (956) 216-5940
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-8023

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: R0707001

NamUs Case Number: 6046
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1073596

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Polly Klaas
TX DPS

Admin Notes

Added: 10/08/2017; Last Updated: 07/07/2024 - By: mc