Reconstructions of the victim by Barbara Martin-Bailey; victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: May 26, 1991
Location of Discovery: Black Rock Desert, Pershing County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: 1987-1991
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: KIKKU brand denim jeans which was manufactured in England and which bore a waist size of 30 inches; a Stage brand black blouse which was manufactured in Turkey and which read "one size fits all"; a dark colored camisole slip.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal bracelet with the name "Valerie" was buried with the remains. Also found was a bracelet in the shape of a sea serpent and having an abalone inlay.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim, nicknamed "Valerie Doe," was located in Pershing County, Nevada on May 25, 1991 in a shallow grave by three travelers in the Black Rock Desert.
She had been shot one or more times in the head before she was buried.
Two anthropologists who examined the woman's remains came to different conclusions about her age. The first estimated she was 25 to 35 and the second concluded she was between her 40s and 50s.
Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorriss(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0580-91
NCIC Case Number: U496954015
NamUs Case Number: 7635
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner (archived)
Nevada Department of Public Safety (archived)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/14/20