Name: Herbert Gustave Gross
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 1996
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Date of Birth: November 2, 1928
Age: 67 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 141lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May wear glasses.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gross was last seen with his girlfriend at Kildonan Place Mall in Winnipeg, Manitoba on May 2, 1996.
Herbert was supposed to meet his girlfriend again the following day for lunch, however he never showed up. He always met his sister for lunch on Sundays, but again didn't showed up. As his failure to meet his sister and girlfriend for lunch was so out of character for Herbert, the police were requested to check on his wellbeing.
On the afternoon of May 5th, the police visited Herbert's suite at the Portage Village Inn (now A&B Sound), but found nothing amiss. His room was clean; his clothes were hanging in the closet; and his bed was made. There was nothing to suggest foul play. However, two days later, on Tuesday, May 7th, an employee of the nearby Shoppers Drug Mart found seven (7) boxes full of clothing, books, household items and other personal property scattered about the garbage dumpster behind their store. The police were notified and the property was identified as belonging to Herbert Gross, the same property that had been neatly put away in Herbert's suite just two days earlier.
The police subsequently re-canvassed the tenants at the Portage Village Inn to see if they had seen anything suspicious. At this time it was learned that both the Assistant Manager and the Maintenance Man at the hotel had seen a younger male coming out of Herbert's suite earlier that day carrying a box of clothing. The male was asked what he was doing, and he replied he was cleaning up Herbert's room, and picking up his books.
No attempt was made to stop this man and he has never been identified. This male was described by the hotel staff as a white, mid-20's, 5'7" in height, weighing 140-150 pounds. He was clean-shaven and had short brown hair. He was also wearing a dark shirt, faded jeans and white runners. The hotel staff indicated that they had not seen this male before and that he was not a resident of the hotel.
Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6245
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: 960080463
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-05-2024 - By: kb