Name: Donald Edward Hunter
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1999
Location Last Seen: Mojave, Kern County, California
Date of Birth: November 2, 1937
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying brown hair, thinning on top
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Brown corduroy pants, yellow shirt, brown sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Donald was last seen August 11, 1999 when he set out on foot from Mojave to Boron, some 30 miles away. Donald Hunter was last seen about 4:00 PM on August 11 after he was released from the Mojave Sheriff's Jail following a drunk driving arrest for which his car was impounded. He told a sheriff's employee he couldn't get a bus home and intended to walk.
Donald is easily confused due to a head injury suffered when he was in his 20s.
When Donald's brother reported him missing August 21, a Sheriff's Department helicopter was sent to scan the desert on both sides of Highway 58 between Mojave and Boron. Search and rescue unit personnel on horseback and in four-wheel-drive vehicles searched the area. Neither search turned up any sign of him.
Agency Name: Kern County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff's Aide Monica Lasalde
Agency Phone Number: 661-391-7770
Agency E-Mail: sheriffsmostwanted@kernsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: SR-99-23432
Namus Case Number: 70344
CA DOJ
NamUs
Daily News (Los Angeles, CA) - Sep. 3, 1999
Added: 10-25-2008; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc