Name: Brenda Moore
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 7, 1976
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Date of Birth: circa 1967
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Brenda was last seen by co-workers on March 7, 1976 around 3:15 p.m. Her car was found by her co-workers on March 12, 1976 in the 1900 block of Coleto St. The keys were left inside the car.
Moore was married to Willie P. Moore and according to him, he and Brenda had been separated for about four months. He thinks she skipped town with another man.
Moore had a new boyfriend who drove a blue Chevy pickup truck.
Agency Name: Austin Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tonya Jefferson
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1976-920065316
NamUs Case Number: 37831
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/6/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr