3873UMVA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Decedent; Shirt; Shirt Label; Hat

Date of Discovery: October 9, 2018
Location of Discovery: Alexandria, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly had a pacemaker; strong, squared-off, protruding chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White with pink stripes Henry Grethel shirt, unbuttoned, tag labeled Regular Fit, 16.5, 34/35, 42cm; blue socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black hat

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletonized remains were found October 9, 2018, in the City of Alexandria.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner-Northern District
Agency Contact Person: Lara Newell, Long-term Unidentified Coordinator
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N2018-01408

Agency Name: Alexandria City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 703-746-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18-189545

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53878

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/22; Last Updated: 9/16/22