3873DFGA - Mary Ann Mergel

ALT TXT

Name: Mary Ann Mergel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 01, 2004
Location Last Seen: Chatsworth, Murray County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1940
Age: 64 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

By sometime in March or April, her family stopped hearing from Mary. Messages went unreturned. When her sister was able to reach a family member, she got various stories about Mary being off on a trip to Florida or California. Finally, on May, 30, 2004, family in New Jersey filed a missing persons report with the Murray County Sheriff's Office. Officers visited the home to do welfare checks. They discovered her belongings had been packed away. No one could find Mary Mergel. Mary Mergel disappeared under suspicious circumstances and it's possible she was murdered. No one has been charged in her death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Murray County Sherrif's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brent Morrison
Agency Phone Number: 706 695-4592
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 051057150

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agnet Adam Jones
Agency Phone Number: 706-624-1424
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 28932
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr