Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: December 7, 2018
Location of Discovery: Fort Lupton, Weld County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Kirland blue jeans; leather-type belt; black Hanes boxer briefs; black or navy Paradox windbreaker jacket, size XL (see photo); black or navy nylon pants, gray hiking socks; Keens brown and grey hiking boots, size 12 (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: "Colorado Division of Water Resources" baseball hat (see photo); black and white heart-shaped stone charm, 1" in diameter, found inside small pocket of jeans (see photo); 1/2" long rubber chicken, found inside wallet (see photo); black, 2004 or older, Toyota car key found inside a black Swiss Gear wallet; ¤33.00 in cash, found inside wallet; orange and gray backpack (see photo); Buck folding pocket knife, found inside backpack; red
The decedent's skeletal remains were found by surveyors in a rural area near Fort Lupton.
Agency Name: Weld County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jolene Weiner, Chief Deputy Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 970-400-4990
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18ME00628
Agency Name: Weld County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Dayle Rosebrock
Agency Phone Number: 970-356-4015
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 18W046816
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 58690
Added: 9/23/22; Last Updated: 9/23/22