3872DMMB - George Alexander Greyeyes

1

Name: George Alexander Greyeyes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Petersfield, Manitoba, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 21, 1938
Age: 39 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" (170 cm)
Weight: 194 lbs (88 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 11, 1978 George Greyeyes left from Petersfield, Manitoba on a hunting trip.

He left by canoe and was supposed to return that same day. Water conditions were poor with high winds and waves.

On October 12, 1978 he had not yet returned and was reported missing to police. Searches were conducted and George Greyeyes was never located. Greyeyes is presumed dead due to drowning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10049 78-1694; MB10067 78-3107

Information Source(s)

MACP

Admin Notes

Added: 10-18-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr