3871UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Composites of Decedent by NCMEC

Date of Discovery: May 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Flagstaff, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1950
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-18 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, 4" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a tan or yellow plaid, short-sleeved button down shirt; blue or gray plaid pants; possibly wearing blue sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 22, 2001, the skeletal remains of an unidentified male were found in the attic of a local mortuary in Flagstaff, Arizona. It is believed that these remains were originally found in the late 1950’s in the area of Williams, Arizona.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 928-679-8775
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 01-162

Agency Name: Flagstaff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 928-774-1414
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-10911

NCIC Case Number: U350018302
NamUs Case Number: 9964
NCMEC Case Number: 1126872

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/22; Last Updated: 9/16/22