Name: Alphonse Dumas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 28, 1952
Location Last Seen: Wekusko, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: 1890
Age: 62 years old
Race: Native
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 28th, 1952 Dumas left Wekusko, Manitoba with the intention of going to his trap line on the Limestone River.
Prior to leaving Dumas spoke to a friend who had invited him to stay at his cabin.
This friend was delayed in leaving Wekusko and only arrived at the Dumas' cabin on November 4th, 1952. On this date, there was no sign of Dumas.
The friend then spent a week at another cabin and would periodically check the Dumas' cabin. Dumas did not return.
On November 11th, 1952 a search for Dumas was initiated. Land searches and a search of his trapline were made by police with negative results. The whereabouts of Dumas remain unknown.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: MB10051 52-5-18
MACP
Lost Souls of Canada
Added: 10-11-2008; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr