Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: May 16, 2015
Location of Discovery: College Park, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Measured
Weight: 171 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black jacket, rust colored shirt, blue jeans with a brown belt, navy boxer briefs, white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Orange disposable lighter, $1.00
The decedent was walking on the railroad tracks near the intersection of Herschel Road and Roosevelt Highway. The CSX train engineer saw the man walking, blew the train whistle continuously, and attempted to slow/stop the train. The decedent was struck by the train and died at the scene.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 15-0997
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 13954
Added: 09/10/2022; Last Updated: 09/10/2022