3869DFFL - Britney Jenae Wright

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Britney Jenae Wright
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 2007
Location Last Seen: Vernon, Washington County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1988
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Britney Jene Wright
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Britney Wright was last seen outside her home off of Country Road in Vernon, FL on July 22, 2007. Around 11:30 pm to midnight, Britney asked to borrow her mother's cellphone. At approximately 2:00 am or 3:00 am, a cousin staying at the residence noticed Britney's bed was empty. Between 2:00 am and 3:00 am, Britney made a series of calls from her mother's cellphone. One conversation with her friend lasted 20 minutes. These calls are the last contact with Britney. All of her belongings were left at her home (cellphone, purse, clothing, identification, and other items she would normally take if leaving her residence.)

Investigators say they have spoken to people who've seen her since she disappeared from home, which leads them to believe there is no foul play involved. Those tips and comments led them to searching areas in Alabama and Georgia. In addition to Washington County, she also has family in the Ozark, Alabama area, but there is no indication she traveled there after her disappearance. Authorities believe there is no foul play involved, however, they are concerned that no one has heard from her since she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wallace Wills
Agency Phone Number: 850-638-6117
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-08760

NamUs Case Number: 28419
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN
FCIC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/17; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr