3868UMIL - Unidentified Male

Decedent's Clothes

Date of Discovery: January 27, 2010
Location of Discovery: Lemont, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Artificial left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black blue jeans; grey sweat pants; brown plaid shirt; black t-shirt; dark colored zippered jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Medical lead patches attached to his body

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found floating in the I & M Canal. The body had trauma do to being struck by several barges. One or more limbs were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 415 Jan 10

Agency Name: Illinois State Police-District 1
Agency Contact Person: SA Todd Damasky
Agency Phone Number: 815-632-4010
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: IL10AA00507

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8488

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/22; Last Updated: 9/16/22