3868DMIN - Garrison Smith

Garrison Smith

Name: Garrison Smith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1999
Location Last Seen: Hardinsburg, Washington County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1942
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible beard and mustache; tattoo of the name "Ruth" on left arm; has an unknown medical condition which requires medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, green work shirt, hat with a light on it
Jewelry: Gold watch, diamond ring on left ring finger
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Garrison was last seen driving his vehicle to the end of a country driveway. The car was found abandoned with the windows rolled down and Garrison's keys still inside the vehicle. Garrison's family and friends have not heard from him since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 812-883-5999
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)washingtoncounty.in.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Indianapolis Metro Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 317-327-6160
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)indy.gov
Agency Case Number: 685348GA

NCIC Case Number: M-890011655
NamUs Case Number: 1128

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/08; Last Updated: 10/28/2021 - By: hb