3866UMDC - Unidentified Male

Forensic Composite Sketch created by Detective Eve Grant.

Date of Discovery: December 3, 1999
Location of Discovery: Washington D.C, District of Columbia
Estimated Date of Death: 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Gray, course, wiry, curly, Measure 3/4 inch Receding hair line.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Grey mustache and beard. Several burn scars on chest and right leg. Left thigh has multiple square scars consistent with skin grafting sites.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pullover sweatshirt, Red plaid flannel button-up shirt, Blue collard shirt, White t-shirt Khaki pants, Green pants boxer shorts, Faux leather jacket and white/blue stripped socks white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: copper colored metal braclet
Additional Personal Items: Blue blanket, red plastic coin purse brown leather wallet.

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent found in abandoned 4 door Dodge Aires (Wash DC Plate AB-5836) behind 1516 North Capitol Street NW Washington DC. Car appeared to be used as a living quarters.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Heather MacInnes, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 202-698-9000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 99-04354

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16546

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/23/22; Last Updated: 08/23/22