3866DMMN - John Patrick Morrissey

ALT TXT

Name: John Patrick Morrissey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 14, 1999
Location Last Seen: International Falls, Koochiching County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 26, 1936
Age: 62 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Graying
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: N/A
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Last seen shirtless with unknown other clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Morrissey was last spotted two miles south of Margie on U.S. 71 - or about 45 miles southwest of International Falls in northern Minnesota. A sheriff's deputy had been dispatched to check on Morrissey when residents in the area reported that a man was sitting suspiciously in his car on the side of the road. When the deputy arrived, Morrissey refused any assistance. The officer returned a couple hours later and the man was gone. Morrissey had left his personal belongings and two dogs in the car.

Morrissey grew up in St. Paul and attended St. Thomas Academy and the University of Minnesota. He worked in the construction industry and taught carpentry at St. Paul Technical Institute for 21 years. He was an active member of the Democratic Party and the Knights of Columbus. He left behind a wife, and six children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Koochiching County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 218-283-4416
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999070114

NamUs Case Number: 12038
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nampn
St. Paul Pioneer Press

Admin Notes

Added: 10/6/2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr