Date of Discovery: March 9, 2018
Location of Discovery: Savannah, Chatham County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Unknown; adult
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible beard, curly
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray hooded jacket; t-shirt; black tank top; blue denim Wrangler pants; brown web belt with "Boy Scout Buckle", blue Duluth Trading Co. boxer briefs; pair of grey socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Coins
The decedent's remains were found under a house at 1207 East Anderson Street in Savannah. He may have been homeless.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Coastal Region
Agency Contact Person: Shannon Walden, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 912-921-5905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2018-6001242
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17781
Added: 08/21/2022; Last Updated: 08/21/2022