3D reconstrution created in 1988; sketch of the victim by suspect.
Date of Discovery: December 1, 1972
Location of Discovery: Laurel, Prince George's County, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Months to one year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 19-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dirty blond to reddish-brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have appeared older than her real age; remains showed no evidence of childbirth.
Dentals: Available; Extensive dental work, probably performed by two dentists. Poor dentition. She had had an abscess that worked right through the gum.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: One mildewed article of clothing.
Jewelry: An inexpensive ring was discovered with the body, too corroded to be identified.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in woods in Prince George's County, Maryland, near Baltimore-Washington Parkway and Route 197, near Laurel. Strands of reddish-blond hair were located at the scene.
In 2018, Samuel Little, a convicted murderer, confessed to killing this woman, along with 89 other victims across the United States.
Little described the victim as an attractive woman with green eyes, dark hair and full lips. He stated she was a prostitute he picked up at the Greyhound bus station on New York Avenue.
He said she remained in his company for about three days before they went to an area near Maryland Route 197 to have sex. He then proceeded to strangle her.
34 of the 90 confessions have been verified by police.
Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joe Mullin
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250 or 410-333-3225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72-187A
Agency Name: Prince George's County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 301-352-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 723360195
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2334
NamUs
The Washington Post (December 21, 2018)
The Washington Post (October 13, 1988)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/24/2018