3858UMWV - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 23, 2011
Location of Discovery: New Cumberland, Hancock County, West Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 2010-2011
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 188 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Brown with gray dreadlocks
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Gray mustache and goatee. Gray stuble on the cheeks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue pullover with Buffalo on upper left chest; Zipped, hooded navy blue jacket; Camouflage thermal shirt; Tan pants; Black belt; Black thermal pants; Two pairs of white socks; Blue and white Air Jordans (athletic shoes)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A barge Operator spotted a body approximately 100 yards south of the damn in the area of the 700 block of Ohio River Boulevard in New Cumberland, West Virginia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Cumberland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 304-564-3383
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: West Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Matt Izzo, Coroner
Agency Phone Number: 304-558-6920
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 11-0796

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10344

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/04/2022; Last Updated: 08/04/2022