3855DMSC - Silas Sessions Jr.

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Silas Sessions Jr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 09, 1999
Location Last Seen: Charleston, Abbeville County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 21, 1943
Age: 55 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Facial Hair: Might have a mustache, beard, or goatee
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffers from mental problems; needs medication for seizures three times a day; alcoholic

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Plaid shirt; khaki pants; blue cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Silas Sessions lived with his mother in a house on Wolf Street. He was often seen walking around Reed and Meeting Street, sometimes near Simons Street.

On the day he went missing, Sessions told his mother he was going across the street to buy cigarettes, and ended up at Charleston Memorial Hospital. It's unknown why he was admitted to the hospital; he may have been severely dehydrated or intoxicated.

Sessions suffered from mental problems and was a heavy drinker. He was taken to a local hospital after he fell on the pavement while returning home from a gasoline station. After being released, Sessions was seen leaving the hospital and approaching a cab. As he reached the taxi, he got into an argument with the driver who later refused to take him anywhere. A police officer was called to help him get home, but Sessions refused the ride, and then walked away. He was reported missing on July 11, 1999.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charleston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Kelly Freshman
Agency Phone Number: 843-743-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9915532

NCIC Case Number: M130001041
NamUs Case Number: 2738

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Post and Courier

Admin Notes

Added: 9/11/08; Last Updated: 09-29-2022 - By: hwa