Name: Wilson Jay Mickler
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1979
Location Last Seen: St. Augustine, St. Johns County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 29, 1956
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 8
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown hair and
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 6" to 7" scar inside right thigh, scar in middle of chest, 1" scar left side of face
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Last seen on October 27, 1979 at the " Green Door " bar off State Road 16 in St. Augustine, Florida.
Foul play is suspect in his disappearance.
Agency Name: St. Johns County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Eugene Tolbert
Agency Phone Number: 904-824-8304
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: SJSO79OFF081964
NamUs Case Number: 11206
NamUs
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc