3852DMAL - Darrell Moneyham

Darrell Moneyham Darrell Moneyham

Name: Darrell Moneyham
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 1999
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 6, 1961
Age: 38 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Darrell Moneyham was last seen in Birmingham. He left to go to the store for a minute and he never came back. Moneyham's wife reported him missing in July 1999.

Two months earlier, he pleaded guilty to trafficking cocaine. He was given probation but not wanting to pay court costs, he never met with his probation officer. A warrant for his arrest was sworn on August 31, 1999.

Foul play or a desire to avoid prosecution were never ruled out as possible causes for his disappearance. Moneyham had earlier brushes with the law for drugs and misdemeanor harassment.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Mike House
Agency Phone Number: 205-731-2840
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99076506

NamUs Case Number: 4787
NCIC Case Number: M250041283

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 9/4/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr