Name: James Scavone
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 05, 1999
Location Last Seen: International Waters, San Juan, Puerto Rico
Date of Birth: June 16, 1977
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy, Jim
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Raised horseshoe shaped scar on upper left arm, Mole on lower right side of face
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Navy blue "Tommy Hillfiger" shirt, Tan pants
Jewelry: Silver chain necklace with "tennis racket" pendant
Additional Personal Items: Sandals
James Scavone, of Connecticut, was vacationing with friends on board the Carnival Cruise ship, "Destiny," between Miami and San Juan, Puerto Rico. Jim was on the trip with his best friend, and twelve members of his family, celebrating his recent graduation from Western Connecticut State University in Danbury. They boarded the ship in the afternoon of July 4, 1999. All of them had dinner that night at 8pm. About 10pm, they visited the casino. They then went to the Point After disco club. They had several drinks at the club and danced with several other passengers.
He was last seen by friends at approximately 1:00 am leaving a disco. He told friends he was on his way to the bathroom. The last bar drinks charged to his account were recorded shortly after midnight and electronic room records indicate that he never returned to his cabin. He wasn't reported missing until several hours later that day, after his companions became alarmed that he had not turned up.
The ship notified the U.S. Coast Guard sometime in the afternoon of July 5, 1999. A search of the ship by crew members and a subsequent search of the ocean between Miami and San Juan by the Coast Guard turned up no clues. The ship docked in San Juan on the afternoon of July 6, 1999, at which time the FBI became involved.
Agency Name: Meriden Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (203) 630-6275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-22308
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 203-777-6311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 3306
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Internation Cruise Victims
Added: 9/2/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr