Date of Discovery: December 6, 2005
Location of Discovery: Ruidoso, Lincoln County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 2004-2005, Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red, fleece lined Outdoor Exchange jacket, size L; gray sweater, size XL; black "Jansport" pullover fleece jacket; long sleeved Windridge shirt; black denim pants with black leather belt; one gray sweat sock and one black sock; boots; gray and green Atlas Fit gloves
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found inside red jacket: 3 pairs of eyeglasses, $4.35 in change, blue comb, pocketknife in leather belt holder, Swiss army knife, coiled notebook, 2 pens
The decedent's skeletal remains were discovered on a steep hillside at a clandestine campsite on December 6, 2005.
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, Forensic Odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-05800
Agency Name: Lincoln County DA
Agency Contact Person: James Stover
Agency Phone Number: 575-648-2383
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2728
Added: 07/16/2022; Last Updated: 07/16/2022