384UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Hospital photograph of the decedent (September 2003); decedent's boots with label and number inside.

Date of Discovery: October 22, 2003
Location of Discovery: San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-5 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9.5"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Severe eczema to hands, arms and legs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #20 Gross caries; fillings.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Wrangler jeans (size 29X32), White T-shirt, brown belt, gray socks, black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found hanging from tree at transient camp near a railroad, behind 2181 West Main Street in Barstow, California.

Documentation indicated that the subject had received treatment at a local hospital for a severe skin condition (Eczema, arms and legs).

He provided name "Charles Gordon" with 06/16/1959 as his date of birth.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 03-7418

Agency Name: Bastow Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-256-3531
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-4586

NCIC Case Number: U990007167
NamUs Case Number: 2760

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/08; Last Updated: 7/8/19