384UFFL - Unidentified Female

1
Original clay reconstruction of victim and updated sketch of victim.

Date of Discovery: January 10, 1993
Location of Discovery: Palm Coast, Flagler County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal Remains
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: African-American, possibly mixed with Caucasian.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had a previous right nasal fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: There is extensive postmortem loss of teeth. Wisdom teeth have been previously extracted as have both lower first molars. One amalgam occlusal filling is present. Remaining teeth show evidence of decay and changes suggestive of periodontal disease.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Only remnants of clothing material suggestive of a pocket lining and zipper and faded clothing tag. The shoe fabric shows extensive deterioration and indicates size 7 1/2 on its sole. Inscribed on its inside is "Tennies."
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 10, 1993, two boys discovered the victim’s skeletal remains in the woods at the end of their cul-de-sac on Sea Ship Place in Palm Coast, Florida.

In July 2021, a DNA laboratory, Othram Inc., was able to develop a DNA profile for the victim. It was also discovered that the victim is African American, possibly mixed with Caucasian. Through Investigative Genetic Genealogy (IGG) research, Othram was able to establish this victim is a descendant of George Washington Coleman and Clarissa Minnick from the Edgefield/Aiken, South Carolina area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Flagler County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sarah Scalia
Agency Phone Number: 386-313-4911
Agency Email: sscalia@flaglersheriff.com or TIPS@flaglersheriff.com
Agency Case Number: 93-008

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP #3037

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Unsolved in the News

Admin Notes

Added: 1/19/2010; Last Updated: 2/16/2023