The image on the right has been age-progressed to 23 years.
Name: Trevell Lamar Henley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 02, 1999
Location Last Seen: Columbus, Franklin County, Ohio
Date of Birth: May 6, 1984
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nuke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Trevell has a scar on his lower lip and on the top of his head, At the time of his disappearance, Trevell was wearing a cast on his left hand
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light gray sweatpants and a black, white and gray shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White Nike brand sneakers
Trevell Henley was last seen walking down a street in the Linden area on July 2, 1999. He was last seen walking into a house at Republic Avenue. The house where Henley was last seen was firebombed two days after his disappearance. When police searched the house they discovered blood, bullets, shell casings, handguns, clothing, and personal identification for Henley. Henley was reported missing on July 3 by his grandmother.
Henley regularly attended Medina Middle School.
Before his disappearance, Henley was known to associate with a North Side gang called the Bloodstone Villains, but he was not a member of the group. Henley was interested in becoming a member of the gang and suffered a severe beating as an initiation rite to gain membership. Henley has no juvenile record.
Henley was shot in the hand June 28. Henley told his grandmother he had shot himself. Police thinks the shooting may be connected to his disappearance. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Columbus Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Jim McCoskey
Agency Phone Number: 614-645-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 257713
NamUs Case Number: 3852
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 866899
Added: 9/2/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr