3848UMTX - Unidentified Male

Sneakers; T-Shirt; Jeans

Date of Discovery: September 2, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Measured
Weight: 130-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 1" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wrangler blue jeans (see photo); short sleeve Heavy Screen Stars t-shirt with the words "Head Racquet Sports" written in front with a blue and red line underneath, and "Southwest Tennis Association Houston" on the back, and the letters "SWTA" on the side, size L (see photo); white Brooks high-top sneakers, size 11 with shoe laces with the word "Q-Zoo" (see photo)
Jewelry: Necklace with a puka shell pendant
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found in a ditch in the 700 block of West 6th Street in Houston, Texas on September 2, 1987.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person:Julie Fleischman, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML87-5143

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person:Homicide Division Cold Case Squad
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3618
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 631754-87

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4143

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TX DPS
Harris CO IFS

Admin Notes

Added: 07/15/2022; Last Updated: 07/15/2022