Name: Steven James Hedgers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 25, 1986
Location Last Seen: El Dorado, Butler County, Kansas
Date of Birth: November 20, 1958
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Steve
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark Mustache and beard
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jean coveralls; running shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Steven was last seen at a friend's house on July 25, 1986, where he had dinner. His wife and daughter were visiting her parents in Washington. When she was unable to reach Steven by phone after four days of trying to call him, he was reported missing. Police found the house unlocked, the lights on, and no sign of a struggle. The only things missing were his wallet and prescription sunglasses. Both vehicles were located at the home, leading police to believe he had left on foot or was picked up by someone.
At the time of his disappearance, Steven worked as a truck driver for El Dorado Crude. According to Steven's mother, on the morning Steven disappeared, he went to work early and witnessed a drug deal go down. He called and talked to his mom later that day and told her he'd call her the next morning. He never called. After corresponding with Steven's mom, investigators reopened his case.
Detectives thought it odd Steven's boss didn't call police after four days of not showing up for work. Police suspect foul play.
Agency Name: El Dorado Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Maggie Schreiber
Agency Phone Number: 316-321-9120
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A68948
NCIC Case Number: M207923639
NamUs Case Number: 22620
NamUs
KBI
Butler County Times Gazette - Aug. 20, 2008
Added: 9/1/08; Last Updated: 4/16/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App