A dental X-ray of the victim is available here.
Date of Discovery: July 28, 2002
Location of Discovery: Deming, Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White / Caucasian, Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", measured
Weight: 92 lbs, measured
Hair Color: Black, 1" in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Fully clothed: long sleeve yellow, blue and white labeled "The Society Shop Medium". Black cotton draw string sweatpants. Red bikini briefs. Orange dress shorts labeled "Bagnoli 48". Nike size 7 women's hiking shoes. "Quick Step" brand denim jeans. A black leather belt embossed with the word "Wrangler" and a silver metal buckle. A pair of American Shoe" brand leather loafers. A V-neck sweater with blue trim embroidered with the word "Golfing" on the left breast.
Jewelry: Seiko watch, silver color 3.
Additional Personal Items: Black nylon Reebok brand fanny pack containing two $50 Telemex phone cards, a small pad of white and pink paper printed with the words "Cherish Gallery" , Mexican and US money and a toothbrush. A blue denim knapsack embossed with the word "Wrangler" also was recovered with the remains. It contained an Aiwa cassette player. 3/4" long yellow metal keys.
Decedent was found by two undocumented aliens (Moreno Herrero Adrain & Gallardo Jimenez Gonzalo). Both were picked up by the Border Patrol Agent Roberto Buerena. They told Agent Buerena that they ran across a body while crossing into the US. They took Agent Buerena to the location of body. This was at approx. 1245hrs 7/28/02. Decedent was lying prone on the ground with his head lying on top of his backpack. Decedent was fully clothed and in advanced stages of decomposition. GPS coordinates (not mapped) : N31.81768 W107.64723.
Agency Name: Luna County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 575-546-2655
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, Forensic Odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-03929
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7337
Added: 07/17/2022; Last Updated: 07/17/2022