Name: Mark Jeffrey Dribin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 02, 1999
Location Last Seen: Portland, Multnomah County, Oregon
Date of Birth: April 13, 1957
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and goatee/p>
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Neighbors last saw Mark at his residence at approximately 2:00. His vehicle is also missing and described as a black, two door 1995 Ford Explorer Sport with OR license number SL-14414. He was reported missing July 6 when he did not show up to his job as a United Airlines cargo worker.
Police checked his home in the 3600 block of Northeast 137th Avenue and found a substantial amount of forensic evidence to suggest he was killed. His car was reported stolen and recovered several weeks later in Southeast Portland. Police suspect the killing resulted from a relationship gone bad. Dribin's body has not been found.
Agency Name: Portland Police Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lori Fonken
Agency Phone Number: (503) 460-4747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-63735
NamUs Case Number: 876
NCIC Case Number: M-225372017
NamUs
The Oregonian
Added: 9/1/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr