Date of Discovery: February 07, 2002
Location of Discovery: Rural, De Baca County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: 2002, prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White / Caucasian, Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Might be known as Jose Luis Rodriguez-Lopez.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: 'Basic equipment' white t-shirt, short sleeved and ribbed, blue jeans 32 X 30 with black belt, underwear, 8 1/2 size, Faded Glory velcro shoes.
Jewelry: Black analog watch
Additional Personal Items: Black 69ers wallet, 290 pesos, 5.00 of American money, .59 cents in peso, 2.50 centavos. Mexican ID card of : Jose Luis Rodriguez-Lopez. 2 telephone cards, black lighter, black coin purse, black and white feather.
Remains were found by fence drew checking the fence line. Area found, known for illegal crossing from Mexico. The remains were fully clothed, with a Mexican National ID of: Jose Luis Rodriguez-Lopez. No fingerprint on ID card. Information ran through ICE/Mexican Consulate with no results.
Agency Name: New Mexico State Police
Agency Contact Person: Steve Mulkey
Agency Phone Number: 575-762-1305
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Honeyfield, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2002-1520
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8245
Added: 07/17/2022; Last Updated: 07/17/2022